Voting & Elections

Voting takes place at the Community Center
1050 North Orange Street
Richland Center, WI 53581
Polls open 7:00 AM and are closed at 8:00 PM

NOTICE OF SPRING ELECTION
APRIL 2, 2019
STATE OF WISCONSIN

CITY OF RICHLAND CENTER

Notice Is Hereby Given that an election is to be held in all wards and elections districts in the City of Richland Center, on the first Tuesday of April, 2019 beginning with the second day of said month, the following officers are to be elected.

An Alderperson for the First District ( Wards 1-2-3 ) for a term of two years to succeed Karin Tepley, whose term will expire on April 16th, 2019

An Alderperson for the Second District ( Wards 4-5-6 ) for a term of two years to succeed Justin Lockwood, whose term will expire on April 16th, 2019

An Alderperson for the Third District ( Wards 7-8-9 ) for a term of two years to succeed Marsha Machotka, whose term will expire on April 16th, 2019

An Alderperson for the Fourth District ( Wards 10-11-12 ) for a term of two years to succeed Kathy Troxel, whose term will expire on April 16th, 2019

Notice is further given that the first day to circulate nomination papers is December 1, 2018 and the final day for filing nomination papers in the office of the City Clerk is 5:00 P.M. on Tuesday, January 2nd, 2019.

Notice Is Further Given that if a primary is necessary, the primary will be held on the third Tuesday of February, 2012, being the 19th day of said month.

Given under my hand,
Done in the City of Richland Center This 15th day of November, 2018
Melinda D. Jones
City Clerk / Treasurer

 

2019 Election Dates:  February 19, April 2

Please register to vote in the City Clerk’s Office prior to the election date if you possibly can although you can register at the polls.   For more information on elections: myvote.wi.gov

For more information on ethics, campaign finance, and lobbying please view http://ethics.wi.gov

In person absentee voting will be held at the City Clerk’s Office – 450 S. Main Street between the hours of 7:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday as soon as ballots are available.  If you are unable to vote in person, you may send a request for absentee voting to the above listed address.  All requests must be in writing and received by the Thursday prior to the election and we will mail the ballots.  Instructions may be found at http://elections.wi.gov/clerks/guidance-absentee  The link for the request for absentee ballot request is
http://elections.wi.gov/sites/default/files/gab_forms/4/el_121_application_for_absentee_ballot_2016_08_p_25916.pdf

Absentee voting at the nursing/assisted living homes will take place on _________ at the following locations:

     Schmitt Woodland Hills – 1400 W. Seminary Street at 8:30 a.m.
     Harvest Guest Home – 875 Westside Drive at 10:45 a.m.
     Our House Assisted Living – 240 and 250 N. Orange Street at 11:15 a.m.

The Community encourages all eligible citizens to exercise their right to vote.  Anyone wanting to vote needs to be a registered voter.  Please bring acceptable proof of residence with you to register.

Voter photo identification is required to vote:
http://elections.wi.gov/ 

 Districts
District 1 = Wards 1, 2, 3
District 2 = Wards 4, 5, 6
District 3 = Wards 7, 8, 9
District 4 = Wards 10, 11, 12

2011 Ward Map

 

Running for Local Office:

Once an individual completes the Declaration of Candidacy (GAB-162) they are able to circulation Nomination Papers (GAB-169).    The first day for candidates to circulate nomination papers for the Spring Election is December 1, 2018.  The last day for candidates to file nomination papers, declarations of candidacy and campaign registration statements (GAB-1) for the Spring Election is 5:00 p.m. on January 2, 2019.  Forms may be completed and/or picked up in the City Clerk/Treasurer’s office.  Those currently in office not seeking re-election must complete the Notification of Non-candidacy (GAB-163) by December 21, 2018.

Mayoral Candidates must obtain between 50-100 signatures on nomination papers – city wide.
Alderperson Candidates must obtain between 20-40 signatures on nomination papers in their district only.

Offices up for election in the Spring of 2018 and their opponents are:

District1 = Alderperson Karin Tepley
District 2 = Alderperson Justin Lockwood
District 3 = Alderperson Marsha Machotka
District 4 = Alderperson Kathy Troxel