Mayor and City Council

Ward Map Nov 2011

Mayor
Paul F. Corcoran, Mayor
Elected April 2016 for a 2 year term.
P: 608-647-8806

paul.corcoran@richlandcenter.com

Mayor and Alderpersons are elected for 2 year terms

District 1, Wards 1, 2, and 3
Daniel Schwinefus
, Alderperson, elected 2017
P: 608-475-4868
dan.schwinefus@richlandcenter.com

Diane Cox, Alderperson, elected 2016
P: 608-604-0020
diane.cox@richlandcenter.com

 

District 2, Wards 4, 5, and 6:
Justin Lockwood, Alderperson, elected 2017
P: 608-604-1819
justin.lockwood@richlandcenter.com

Travis Wertz, Alderperson, elected 2016
P: 608-647-5822
travis.wertz@richlandcenter.com

 

District 3, Wards 7, 8, and 9
Marsha Machotka, Alderperson, elected 2013
P: 608-647-6589
marsha.machotka@richlandcenter.com

John Collins, Alderperson, elected 2016
P: 608-649-2000
john.Collins@richlandcenter.com

 

District 4, Wards 10, 11, and 12
Kathy Troxel, Alderperson, elected 2017
P: 608-604-3175
kathy.troxel@richlandcenter.com

Michael Kaufman, Alderperson, elected 2016
P: 608-647-8269
mike.kaufman@richlandcenter.com

 

 COMMITTEES, COMMISSIONS & BOARDS:

Assessor: Gretchen Jelinek

Attorney: Jay Robb

 

STANDING COUNCIL COMMITTEES

2017

 Council President: Travis Wertz (elected)

Ambulance Committee: Paul Corcoran and Dan Schwinefus

Finance and Budget: Paul Corcoran*, Dan Schwinefus, Diane Cox, Justin Lockwood, Travis Wertz, Marsha Machotka, John Collins, Kathy Troxel and Mike Kaufman

Board of Review: Mayor Paul Corcoran, Marsha Machotka, John Collins, Justin Lockwood, Melinda Jones, Alt: Aaron Joyce

Personnel and Insurance: Mayor Paul Corcoran*, Mike Kaufman, Diane Cox

Property: Mike Kaufman*, Diane Cox, Dan Schwinefus (Property absorbs the Airport Committee and two of the above Alderpersons will be on the Advisory Board to the Height Limitation Ordinance)

Public Safety: Marsha Machotka*, Travis Wertz, Justin Lockwood

Public Works: Mike Kaufman*, Travis Wertz, Dan Schwinefus

Emergency Government Coordinator: Marsha Machotka

Richland Fire Department: Mayor Corcoran-chair*, Justin Lockwood, Kathy Troxel,
Two Alternates from the other Council Members

* chair

 

 

City Committees with Citizen Appointments 2016
(Bolded names need re-appointment or replacement)

Historic Preservation Commission – *Jerry Bower, Mike Kaufman, Lee Marshall, Grtchen Jelinek, Susan Hallett, Russ Shannon, Ruth Moser

Housing Authority – *Bruce Kaasa, Tom Peralta, Nancy Kropp, Carson Culver, Mary Killoy

Library Board – Diane Cox, Jared Burke, Dave Turk, Ruth Williams, Lisa Rewald, Greg Myszkowski, Francis Braithwaite, Ida Ryan, Dawn Kiefer

Natatorium Board – John Collins, Kathy Troxel, Paul F. Corcoran, Fred Graf

NHS Revolving Loan Fund – Brian Moore

Park & Grounds Board – *Pat Elliott, Kathryn Lewandowski, Larry Hallett, Nancy Kropp, Jay Buchanan Mueller, Robert Bellman, Mike Kaufman

Plan Commission – *Paul F. Corcoran, John Collins, Travis Wertz, Tom Peralta, Allen Koch, Ray Wilson, Shelly Reyzek

Police Commission – Todd Coppernoll, Jim Bailey, John Poole, Pete Walsh, Ray Schroeder

Redevelopment Authority / Economic Development – John Collins, Barbara Shannon, Keith Behling,*Bruce Kaasa, Vern Gieshert, Ray Wilson, Marsha Machotka

Revolving Loan Fund – Diane Cox, Tom Delagrave, *Dan Schwinefus, Dottie Behling, Aaron Halverson

Tourism Commission – Justin Lockwood, Lenny Schaub*, Jennifer Coppernoll, Jayme Walsh, citizen

Tree Board – *Justin Lockwood, Shane Stibbe, Mike Kaufman, Todd Kenefick, Larry Hallett, David Fry, Marsha Machotka

Utility Commission – *Rod Perry, James Heiar, Scott Sawle, David Siefkes, Jay Buchanan Mueller, Mike Kaufman, John Collins

Zoning Board of Appeals – *Gordon Moore, Allen Koch, Lisa Miller, Sue Patch, Ray Wilson, alt: Tom Peralta

 If anyone is interested in serving on a Committee, please contact Mayor Paul Corcoran or City Clerk Melinda Jones at 608-647-3466.